A crowd assembled for the launch of 'UTOPIA 2016'

Our Team

The Director of Somerset House Trust is Jonathan Reekie CBE.

Trustees

William Sieghart CBE (Chair)
Judy Gibbons (Deputy Chair)
Brian Eno
Carol Fairweather
Paul Goswell
Sir Malcolm Grant                                   
Melanie Hall QC
Jon Higgins
James Lambert                         
Marcus Lyon                     
Caroline Michel                  
Julien Sevaux                                              

Staff

Jonathan Reekie CBE (Director)
Emma Hall (Executive Assistant to the Directorate)


Corporate Events and Development

Diana Spiegelberg (Deputy Director)

Jenny Freestone (Head of Corporate Events) on maternity leave
Stephanie Bevan-Moss (Acting Co-Head of Corporate Events)
Kara Clark (Acting Co-Head of Corporate Events)
Amy Bowden (Business Development Manager)
Rebecca Moore (Events Planner)
Luci Sorrell (Event Coordinator)
Sophie Albon (Events Administrator)

Leonora Gummer (Donor Development)
Hannah Struve (Brand Partnership Manager)


Finance, HR, Legal and IT

Susan Johnston (Chief Operating Officer)

Katie Penny (Head of Finance)
Kirsty Hunt (Business Services Manager/Finance System Implementation Manager)
Liyun Ye (Business Analyst)
Rachel Alexander (Data and Processes Migration Lead)
Thomas Lewis (Management Accounts Assistant)
Mulaza Chipalo (Accounts Assistant)

Charlotte Rakhit (HR Manager)
Farhana Begum (HR Officer)
Sophie Albon (HR Administrator) 

Stuart Winter (Head of IT)
Richard Archer (IT Team Leader)


Cultural Programme

Ceri Hand (Director of Programmes)

Claire Catterall (Senior Curator)
Rosie Wanek (Senior Exhibitions Manager)
Catherine Love (Exhibitions Coordinator, on maternity leave)
Taz Chappell (Exhibitions Coordinator, maternity cover)
Jonathan Powell (Assistant Curator)
Alice Quine (Exhibitions Assistant)

Karishma Rafferty (Curator, Public Programmes)
Grace Perrett (Exhibitions and Events Assistant)

Sophie Hewlett (Head of Producing)
Joanna Green (née Holwell) (Live Events Project Manager)
Paul Elam (Live Events Producer)
Catherine Stroud (Live Events Assistant)

Catherine Ritman-Smith (Head of Learning and Skills)
Sophie Greenstreet (Learning and Events Programmer)
Verity Richards (Participation and Outreach Coordinator)
George Collum (Learning Content Coordinator)
Ellie Wright (Learning Coordinator)


Somerset House Studios

Marie McPartlin (Director, Somerset House Studios)
Zara Truss Giles (Studio Manager)
Stella Sideli (Artist Producer)
Leonara Manyangadze (Studio Producer)
Huw Thomas (Studio Assistant)
Laurent John (Events Assistant)


Marketing and Press

Tom Robertson (Director of Marketing and Digital)
Richard Thompson (Marketing Manager)
Daniel Roberts (Website Manager)
Eleanor Scott (Digital Content Producer)
Kirstin Hay (2D Print and Design Manager)
Jian Wei Lim (Marketing Officer)
Kyle Jarvis (Ticketing & CRM Manager)

Josephine Rodrigues (Director of PR)
Stephanie Pilling (née Lilley) (Deputy Head of PR)
Frances Teehan (Senior Press Officer)


Property & Visitor Experience

Mick Figg (Head of Buildings)
Greg Van Duin (Senior Facilities and Operations Manager)

Penelope Wilmott (Head of Tenants & Retail)
Sarah Coleman (Resident Community Manager)
Jessica Linehan (Buyer and Merchandising Manager)
Aniela Murphy (Membership & Tenant Liaison)
Nastasia Tryphonos (Resident Coordinator)
Jo Heap (Bookshop Manager)
Amy Austin (Retail Buyers Administrator)
Amy Perrett (Receptionist)
Sally Dracott (Receptionist)

Lee Thomson (Head of Visitor Experience)
Caroline Carter (Volunteers Manager)
Petra Elisabeth Schtirba (Gallery Operations Manager)
Heather Hammer (Visitor Experience Manager)
James Loweth (Visitor Experience Manager)
Hannah Downton (Visitor Experience Administrator)